Skip Navigation Links
Summary list of evaluations   

 Report TypeFromToReportsLessonsRecommendations
AE Annual Report 20022020102624
CO Corporate Evaluation 199720204680330
CA Country Strategy Evaluation 2001202075178554
ES Evaluation Synthesis 2012202053517
XR Expanded Supervision Report 200720197800
XN Expanded Supervision Report Review Note 2009202077273124
IE Impact Evaluation 1993202051622
KP Knowledge Product 201520203203
CE Project Cluster Evaluation 201820209440
PR Project Completion Report 2002201992811447
PN Project Completion Report Review Note 200120208843,2022,439
PP Project Performance Evaluation Report 1999201372242654
RI Regional Integration Strategy Evaluation 201720193112
SR Sector Evaluation 19972020104081
VS Self-Evaluation Validation Synthesis 200720193039
TR Thematic Evaluation 199920202978170
 Total  2,2374,3494,516








Latest independent evaluations
     
IE10004IEEN_IE10004.pdfdocuments/docs/IE10004_Appendices/EN_IE10004.png
Impact Evaluation of AfDB-Funded Ghana Fufulso-Sawla Road Project
01-Dec-2020 | IE10004 | Impact Evaluation | Ghana | Transport

The objectives of this impact evaluation were: (i) to estimate the impacts of AfDB-supported integrated infrastructure projects on key intermediate and long-term outcomes; (ii) to identify explanatory factors that affect the development outcomes of the project; and (iii) to generate lessons and provide recommendations for improving the impacts of integrated infrastructure interventions.

view lessons view recommendations

SR10011SREN_SR10011.pdfdocuments/docs/SR10011_Appendices/EN_SR10011.png
Evaluation of the AfDB’s Support to the Energy Sector in Africa
17-Nov-2020 | SR10011 | Sector Evaluation | Power

The evaluation aims to help the Bank’s Management to account for its investments by determining the extent to which the Bank has contributed to the development of the energy sector in the RMCs; and to learn from its operational experience by identifying lessons on how the Bank can contribute most effectively to improving the performance of the energy sector.

view recommendations

12345
Projects overall rating





  Number of Projects: 1006
YearProjects
201981
201876
201798
201662
201555
201465
201349
201265
2011100
201080
2009106
200840
200714
200646
200541
200421
20036
20021
Total1,006