Skip Navigation Links
Summary list of evaluations   

 Report TypeFromToReportsLessonsRecommendations
AE Annual Report 20022020102624
CO Corporate Evaluation 199720214993343
CA Country Strategy Evaluation 2001202176184559
ES Evaluation Synthesis 2012202053517
XR Expanded Supervision Report 200720208300
XN Expanded Supervision Report Review Note 2009202182280130
IE Impact Evaluation 1993202051622
KP Knowledge Product 201520203203
CE Project Cluster Evaluation 2018202110510
PR Project Completion Report 2002202098911447
PN Project Completion Report Review Note 200120219133,2772,538
PP Project Performance Evaluation Report 1999201372242654
RI Regional Integration Strategy Evaluation 201720193112
SR Sector Evaluation 19972020104081
VS Self-Evaluation Validation Synthesis 200720215743
TR Thematic Evaluation 199920213085173
 Total  2,3454,4714,646








Latest independent evaluations
     
CA10073CAEN_CA10073.pdfdocuments/docs/CA10073_Appendices/EN_CA10073.png
Gabon: Evaluation of the Bank’s Country Strategy and Program (2011-2020)
02-Jul-2021 | CA10073 | Country Strategy Evaluation | Gabon

The evaluation covers the last two Country Strategy Paper cycles (CSPs 2011-2015 and 2016-2020) and aims to analyze the performance of Bank interventions in Gabon and their contribution to the country's development outcomes. It also seeks to draw lessons from the Bank's experience, particularly the success and failure factors that affect outcomes to improve the design and implementation of future Bank strategies and programs in Gabon. The analysis also took account of projects approved before 2011 but completed during the period under review.

view lessons view recommendations

TR10032TREN_TR10032.pdfdocuments/docs/TR10032_Appendices/EN_TR10032.png
Evaluation of the Partnerships at the African Development Bank Group, 2008-2019
25-May-2021 | TR10032 | Thematic Evaluation

This evaluation was carried out in the context of changes in the development aid environment, the emergence of non-traditional development partners, and the shift of traditional development partners toward bilateralism. It was preceded in an initial phase by an evaluation synthesis on the effectiveness of development partnerships (see Annex 8 in Volume 2 for the main lessons from this synthesis). The evaluation comprehensively assessed the Bank’s approach to DPs to support its efforts to achieve the Ten-Year Strategy (TYS) objectives and the High 5s

view lessons view recommendations

12345
Projects overall rating





  Number of Projects: 1072
YearProjects
202066
201981
201876
201798
201662
201555
201465
201349
201265
2011100
201080
2009106
200840
200714
200646
200541
200421
20036
20021
Total1,072